Birthday Anniversary of AB de Villiers On 17th February

Date of Birth: 17 February 1984 (age 33).
Occupation: Sportsperson/Cricketer.
Full Name: Abraham Benjamin de Villiers.
Nickname(s): ABD, Mr.360

Cricketer AB De Villiers Biography:

Ab De Villiers was born in Warmbad, in the Limpopo province of South Africa. He was schoolmates with current South Africa team captain, Faf du Plessis. AB started his cricketing career on 16 December 2004 against England at Port Elizabeth in a Test match. He was aged 20.

Ab De Villiers Cricket Career:

  • His One Day International debut was in early 2005. Ab De Villiers played his first international T20 match in 2006.
  • Until 2012, he was an occasional wicketkeeper for South Africa. He gave up wicketkeeping in 2015 and handed the gloves to debutant Quinton de Kock.
  • He succeeded Graeme Smith after the 2011 Cricket World Cup for the One Day International captaincy.
  • Moreover, Ab De Villiers became a captain in Test matches after the Second Test of England in South Africa series. At that time, Hasim Amla was captain at that time.

Click here to know about Brett Lee Australian Cricketer

  • He stepped down from Test captaincy in December 2016 due to an elbow injury.
  • Following defeats in the 2017 ICC Champions Trophy and England series, he stepped down from limited over captaincy as well.
  • He played for Titans in South African domestic cricket. De Villiers also played for Royal Challengers Bangalore in the Indian Premier League (IPL).

AB De Villiers is the second youngest and also second fastest South African Crickter to reach 1000 test runs.

Ab De Villiers Awards and Achievements in Cricket:

  • Ab is the second youngest and second fastest South African to reach 1000 test runs after Graeme Pollock.
  • He is a three-time ICC One Day International player of the year. He won this award in 2010, 2014 and 2015.
  • So far, he has accumulated over 8000 runs in Tests including 21 centuries and 39 fifties. He also holds the record for most Test innings without registering a duck (78).
  • Ab holds the record for the world’s fastest ODI 50, 100 and 150. He also keeps the record of the fastest Test century by a South African and the fastest T20I 50 by a South African.
  • Also, He has been rated as the number one batsman in Tests and ODIs on several occasions.
  • De Villiers is the second-fastest player to reach 9000 runs in ODIs (205 innings).
  • This great player took only 9005 balls to reach the milestone, which is also the quickest of all.
  • Also, He is the leading run-scorer for South Africa at the Cricket World Cup.
  • In Test cricket so far, he has won 4 players of the series awards and 5 men of the match
  • In One Day International, he has won 6 players of the series awards and 27 men of the match awards.

Ab De Villiers holds the record for the world’s fastest ODI 50, 100 and 150, the fastest Test century by a South African and the fastest T20I 50 by a South African.

We will be happy to hear your thoughts

Leave a reply