Birthday Anniversary of Ravi Teja Telugu Film Actor on 26th January

Date of Birth: 26 January 1968.
Original Name: Ravi Shankar Raju Bhupatiraju.
Profession(s): Telugu Film Actor
Nickname(s): Mass Maharaja, Mass Raja.

Ravi Teja’s Awards and Achievements:

  • In his career spanning over close to three decades, Ravi Teja has acted in over sixty movies.
  • He is one of the highest paid actors in the Telegu film industry.
  • In the year 2012, he was listed on the 50th position in the Forbes India list of top 100 Celebrities.
  • For his role in the movie ‘Nee Kosam’ in 1999, he received the Nandi Award.

Ravi Teja’s Career:

  • Ravi Teja started his career in acting in 1988 when he moved to Chennai.
  • He first appeared in a supporting role in the movie ‘Karthavyam’ in 1990. He subsequently appeared in many other small roles.
  • Before his big break, Teja also worked as an assistant director on many movies.
  • It was with his role in ‘Nee Kosam’ as the lead actor in 1999 when he started to make a name for himself.
  • He has also appeared in lead roles in multi-starrer films such as ‘Kshemanga Velli Labanga Randi,’Tirumala Tirupathi Venkatesa,’Sakuntumba Sapari Vare Sametham’ and ‘Ammayi Kosam.’
  • Ravi Teja took a sabbatical from acting in 2016.
  • After a year he appeared in two films ‘Touch Chesi Chudu’ and ‘Raja the Great.’ Both movies performed well at the box office.

Ravi Teja’s Personal Life:

We will be happy to hear your thoughts

Leave a reply